Hampshire Gundog Society

logo small

Results 2016

Retrievers

Open Field Trial held on Wednesday 26 October 2016 at Froyle, Nr Alton Hampshire, by kind permission of Bruce Powell and his syndicate.

Judges: John Birkett, Ron Jeffery, Graham Stanley, Robert Worrall

1st – Basil Smith - FTCH Bynbrig Blackthorn Of Highshot (made up to FTCH).
2nd – Keith Broomfield – FTCH. Lamlodge Matador
3rd – Colin Pelham – Vilendal Black Nile Of Norlands (Also Best Retrieve of the Day)
COM - Sue Bearman - Suthcharic Evie
COM – Mel Brooks - Tayfordwoods Rosebank Of Anningtonbay
COM - Sally Moorewood - Diglake Breeze Of Pherlotte

Thank you to the judges and competitors for your patience and good humour in what can only be described as a very ‘long day’. A massive well done to Basil Smith for making his dog up. My biggest thanks goes to those that came to help me, couldn’t have done it without you.

Novice Trial held on Thursday 27th October 2016 at Minsted Farm, Minsted, West Sussex, by kind permission of Mr John Terpsta and Jason Mayhew.

Judges: Mel Brooks, Tony Casserley, Len Herbert and Mike Rollinson

1st – Not awarded
2nd – Jennie Dimmock - Millerise Leo At Lyanmoreshot
3rd – Not awarded
4th – Not awarded
COM – Helena Sully - Brocklebank Vika Of Quabrook
Guns Choice – Josef Honsel – Percuil Vandervell & Nikki Stranks – Fryernshot Flash Harry

Well done to all those in the awards. Good shooting by the guns and a very good standard of dog work helped to achieve a result for the first time at this new trialing venue. I would like to thank Jason Mayhew and his team of helpers who kept the birds within the shooting line and last but not least a very fair team of Judges.

HPRs

Open Field Trial at Calbourne Isle of Wight.
Thank you to the judges Steve Kimberley and Mark Spearing, guns and competitors for their support and Tim Pressey my island right hand man
Congratulations to the award winners
1st place Silvershot's Semper Fi for Kasmegs Wei Mike Ede,
2nd place Friarsbelle Marsh Mellow GSP Bradley Dymond
3rd place Jaudas Heartbeat LM Rory Major,
4th place Wamilanghaar Djynn GLP Rob Gould
COM Hunterstone Uno HV Mac Mattravers,
COM Zoldmali Szarka HWV Paul Bennett

Novice trial at Cornhill-on-Tweed
1st place Zelendvor Glen Esk GSP handled by Paul Whitaker
2nd place Tournesol Indulgence Brittany handled by John Cottrell
Congratulations to the handlers and their dogs, an excellent ground, thank you to the host, guns and all the competitors

Winner Novice FT 3 Nov

Spaniels