Hampshire Gundog Society

logo small

Results 2017

Retrievers

Novice Trial on Tuesday 12th October 2017 at Minsted Farm, Minsted, West Sussex,
by kind permission of Mr John Terpsta and Jason Mayhew.

Judges: John Keegan, Julia Reed, Chris Marshall and Keith Broomfield

1st – Not awarded
2nd –Not awarded
3rd – Not awarded
4th – Not awarded
COM – Not awarded
Guns Choice – Nikki Stranks – Fryernshot Flash Harry

A great shame that there were no awards. Despite very good shooting by the guns and plenty of birds it was no dog’s day. I would like to thank Jason Mayhew and his team of helpers who kept the birds within the shooting line and last but not least a very fair team of Judges.

HPRs

Novice HPR Field Trial at Cornhill on Tweed - 31 Oct 2017
Many thanks to the judges Fred Alcock and Geoff Saint, the guns, red flag, picking up dog and all the competitors.

Results:
3rd Place to Rory Major with Jaguar Du Domaine Saint Hubert at Bryantscroft, HWV
4th Place and Guns Award to Suzi Burton with Trubon Grafyte Treve Wei

Congratulations to both

HPR All Aged Field Trial at Ammerdown, Radstock, Bath - 13 Nov 2017
3rd Place to Miss Hazel Drew and Firefrost Huntress HWV
Guns award to Sports Glory Bill Pearson GWP

Thank you to the judges, Lee Loveridge and Ray Davies, Jon Roberts and his team of guns, the red flag ladies Hayley and Claire, also the handlers and their dogs for supporting Hampshire Gundog Society

Spaniels

Novice AV 23/10/17 Lower Blannicombe Farm Honiton
1st Tascroft Puzzle (FTCh Clannicker Mick x Whitehope Harmony) First time out! - Martin Ashman
2nd Chucksbrae Riverbush Jess - Steve Russell
3rd Flintwood Fuzzy - John Cook
4th Shallowoakwest Peroni -Danny Hubbard
CoM
Thistlecarck Cookie - Grant Branton
Clodahill Quatro of Countryways - Steve Lines

Novice AV 17/10/17 Corton Manor Farm Wiltshire
1st Marshwood Flora - Margaret Cox
2nd Chucksbrae Riverbush Jess - Steve Russell
3rd Meuaddlwyd Megians - Mike Soroka
4thRyledon Clay - Kevin Barraclough
CoM
Bawdenflight Gazza James Bawden
Buccleuch Nieve Peter Amor

Open AV 21/10/17 Arbury Hall Nuneaton Warks
1st Rixtonmoss Rachine - Dave Massey
2nd Sliabh Sunset of Crispico - Ricky Mackintosh
3rd FTCH Synerous Sublime - Vicky Williams
4th Willowsaul Joker - Andy Waterhouse
CoM
Syncerus Solo of Creccamarsh - Richrd Biggs
Breckmarsh Diamond - Lee Cooper
Sliabh Aine of Carnteel - David Templar