Hampshire Gundog Society

logo small

Results 2019

Novice Stake Oct

Retrievers

Hampshire Gundog Society, held their first trial of the season a 12-dog A/V Retriever Novice Stake at Wolverton -30.11.19.

Unfortunately, there were no awards, however, we were invited to a fabulous ground and the Pike Family hosts could not have been more accommodating.

Thank you to a great team of judges; Heather Bradley, Ricky Ross-Malony, Chris Aston and James Bailey.

It’s always a shame when there are no awards and this instance despite every competitor being given a fair crack and sufficient time there were no dogs left to judge at the end.

My personal thanks go out to all those that came helped and entered. We did have a cracking day.

Paula Graystone
Field Trial Secretary (Retrievers)

HPRs

Results from HGS HPR Novice Field Trial 9th October 2019 at Addingham West Yorkshire

COM Fassfields Silver Lining HWV Heather Gray

Gun's Award Gannow Fell Pasha HWV Dave Porter

With thanks to the Double Stones Shoot and the judges Roy Cullen and Geoff Saint. An excellent ground for HPRs on the edge of the moorland.

IMG_2958 (002) cropped

SPANIELS

Results from the Open AV Spaniel except Cocker Trial on Monday 18th November 2019 at the Honiley Estate Warwickshire

By Kind Permission of Nick Wade The judges were Mrs. M Cox and Mr. A Briggs

1st Mr M Stanbury;Bucklawren Luna of Stockingford ( 3916DB) ESS Bitch 28/03/2015; o.Mr M Stanbury; s.Tylacoch Masterpiece; d.Bucklawren Brodie; br.Simon Jones who made his dog up to a Field Trial Champion

2nd Mr D C Templar;Countryways Railey of Windrush (4140DC) ESS Dog 22/11/2015; o.Mr D C Templar; s.Clearmeadow Flash of Countryways; d.Lisgarvaghrica of Countryways; br.D C Templar

3rd Mrs K Pinker;Dunbrigg Daffodil (3189DE) ESS Bitch 25/04/2015; o.Mrs K Pinker; s.Wyndhill Brett of Stagsden; d.Dunbrigg Bella; br.Ian Flint

4th Mr W Swiggs;Kilhopemoss Gilberto of Spannerwood (AT00007302) ESS Dog 09/11/2015; o.Mr W Swiggs; s.Grangecon Lad of Haresmoor; d.Flaxdale Lara; br.Mr S J Charlton

COM Mr Cg Gilbert;Cornermarsh Tweed (AQ01674501) ESS Bitch 01/05/2013; o.Mr Cg Gilbert; s.Buccleuch Drummer; d.Cornermarsh Abbey; br.Mr Dp Horsman

Results from the Open Cocker Spaniel Trial on 21st December 2019 at Lower Blannicombe Farm Honiton Devon

By kind permission Nick Gregory and Guns. The judges were Mr Martin Ashman and Mr Simon Blackman

1st Priorsmeadow Bee Bop (AV02106403) COCKER Bitch 21/05/2017; o.Mr Gavin Lockyer; s.Bishwell Barcud; d.Priorsmeadow Shina; br.Owner
Mr Gavin Lockyer

2nd Poolgreen Hubba (AV01602304) COCKER Bitch 28/03/2018; o.Mr Derek Lee; s.Poolgreen Diesel; d.Gelart Artemis; br.William Clulee

3rd FT CH Windwithe Solitaire of Strigidae (3540DC) COCKER Bitch 01/02/2015; o.Miss Sam Thatcher; s.Rowston Spikey Aderyngi; d.Voodoo Black Widow; br.Mr O Phillips
Miss Sam Thatcher

4th Jarailstar Best Man (AT00876307) COCKER Dog 01/03/2016; o.Mr J Starkey; s.Ionicland Thunder Storm; d.Trochry Magic of Jarailstar ; br.Mr James Starkey
Mr J Starkey

Certificates of Merit to:

Broxashstar Alexandra (4402DB) COCKER Bitch 02/06/2015; o.Mr Amj Faulkner; Gloucester, Gloucestershire; s.Mallow Dale Gun; d.Beggar Bush Gill; br.Owner
Handler: Mr Amj Faulkner
Perija Rhintulloch Bheag of Lillywalter (AT01430606) COCKER Bitch 02/04/2016; o.Mr Martyn Bell; s.Rollafields Redbub at Naxshivan; d.Perija Too Too Tootsie; br.Dr L De Challans
Handler: J Cook
Corondown Silk of Clearmeadow Handler Andrea Perrett


Episcopi Kiwi (4057DB) COCKER Bitch 28/03/2015; o.Mrs Anita Jones; s.Glenugie's Echo of Countryways; d.Centrewalk Willow of Episcopi; br.Owner
Handler: Mrs Anita Jones
Timsgarry Alpine (AM03288701) COCKER Dog 20/06/2011; o.Mr John Robertson; Leicester, Leicestershire; s.Timsgarry Simpson; d.Fernmoss Moonshine; br.Simon Tyers
Handler: Mr John Robertson

Open Cocker winners